Myrrh Oil – A true bless of nature

Today, Myrrh oil is one of the most popular essential oil available due to its numerous health benefits and refreshing aroma.  Since ancient times this amazing oil is used to treat number of health disorders especially in Egypt and China. This magical oil is extracted from the tree Balsamodendron myrrha through the steam distillation process.

The tree is native to Egypt and now it is widely cultivated in the other parts of the world. It can easily grow up to 16 feet high with knotted branches and small white flowers. This miraculous oil is widely used in the production of different medicines due to its various therapeutic properties such as anti-catarrhal, antiphlogistic, antimicrobial, balsamic, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, astringent, cicatrisant, carminative, expectorant and many more.

Myrrh Oil

Myrrh oil contains amazing microbial and anti viral properties that stops the growth of microbes that are responsible for various infections. People can use this magical oil against innumerable ailments that are caused due to the microbial infections that includes infection on wounds, mumps, measles, pox, cold and cough, fever, food poisoning and more alike. One of the best parts of using the Myrrh oil is that it does not cause any type of side effects. Moreover, this oil also contains the great Astringent properties due to which it is widely used to improve the hold of gums over the teeth. Myrrh oil can also be used to contract the intestine, organs, skin and muscles.

This amazing oil is equally effective for getting strong and long hair. Due to its astringent properties, it stops the premature hair fall and also improve the thickness of hair. According to some recent research it also stimulates the blood flow of head and strengthens the grip of hair roots. Now, if you’re looking for some natural remedy to deal with the problem of cold and cough then this oil is the best option available for you. It posses the Expectorant properties that is very effective in the treatment of cold and cough.

Myrrh oil has very rich balsamic scent for which it is widely used in aromatherapy to treat various diseases. In vapor therapy, this oil can successfully used to treat the diseases such as bronchitis, colds, catarrh and coughs. To deal with dental infections, it can be used in the toothpaste and other oral products. Due to its rich aroma, it is also used in the production of different perfume as a fragrance. The demand of this oil is very huge in the production of different cosmetic products such as lotion, creams soaps and shampoos to add extra spark on them.

This oil contains the great anti fungal properties due to which this oil is one of the most popular oil available to deal with the fungal infection of skin. For long time, it was used to heal wounds and cut in the ancient Greeks. It is pale to yellow colored liquid that can also be used to treat minor burn. However, this oil should not be used in the high dosage or should be avoided by the pregnant ladies as it can work as a uterine stimulant.

Now, on the basis of above discussed health benefits of Myrrh oil one can easily say that it is a true bless of nature.

Author Bio:

Abhinav Kumar Singh has researched a lot and has got a deep knowledge of internet marketing in the field of Natural essential oils. His piece of writings is very influential as they are genuine and portray the true picture. Visit their website for more information about Myrrh oil and many more Natural essential oils products.